Clarkslegal LLP - Solicitors in Reading and London

Legal Updates

The Agency Workers Regulations 2010: Does Service Count?

10 January 2013 #Employment


Clarkslegal, specialist Employment lawyers in London, Reading and throughout the Thames Valley.

The Agency Worker Regulations 2010 (‘the Regulations’) came into force on 1 October 2011 and various complaints arising from those Regulations are beginning to surface.

According to Regulation 5, agency workers are entitled to the same basic employment and working conditions, as if recruited directly to their role, after completion of a 12 week qualifying period. This blog highlights a particular difficulty that arises when interpreting and implementing Regulation 5 in respect of rates of pay.

The Regulation

Regulation 5(1) provides that “agency workers” who are supplied by a “temporary work agency” are entitled to the “same basic working and employment conditions [relating to matters such as pay, rest periods, annual leave and the like] as they would be entitled to for doing the same job had they been recruited by the hirer … at the time that the 12 week qualifying period commenced”.

Regulation 5 Rights of the agency worker to the basic working and employment conditions

(1) Subject to regulation 7, an agency worker (A) shall be entitled to the same basic working and employment conditions as A would be entitled to for doing the same job had A been recruited by the hirer –

a. other than by using the services of a temporary work agency; and

b. at the time the qualifying period commenced.        

The Problem

It seems Regulation 5(1) is clear, but it is actually open to various interpretations, which are of material consequence for the individual agency worker, the agencies themselves and, of course, the hirer (who, ultimately, is likely to bear the wage cost of the agency worker).

For example, an agency worker who has worked in a role for the 12 week qualifying period, is therefore entitled to the same rate of pay as he would have received, if he had been recruited by the hirer, at the commencement of the qualifying period. However, the Regulations are not retrospective, so the qualifying period began for all on 1 October 2011 and ran to 31 December 2011. As of 1 January 2012, the agency was required to pay the agency worker at the rate that they would have been paid, had they been recruited by the hirer at the start of the qualifying period, on 1 October 2011.

However, let’s say the hirer employs some employees directly and also engages a number of agency workers to cope with fluctuating demands. The direct employees are paid according to a pay scale which reflects both length of service and quality of performance. The agency workers have been engaged in the same role for perhaps a couple of years, so would have moved some way along the pay scale if they were direct employees. Should the agency worker’s service with the hirer prior to the start of the qualifying period be taken into account?

The “Guidance” to the Regulations, released in May 2011 by the Department for Business Innovation and Skills, suggests that if skills and qualifications influence the rate of pay of direct employees, the same must apply for the agency worker. However, the Guidance does not address the question of whether length of service or quality of performance in the post prior to the commencement of the qualifying period should be taken into account. 

Summary

When an employer determines rates of pay of an agency worker so as to comply with Regulation 5, the experience and qualifications of the worker generally must be taken into account (if the hirer takes account of such when setting rate of pay for its own employees); but the previous service of the agency worker in the post prior to the start of the qualifying period should not. The wording of the regulation does not indicate that prior service of the agency work was a factor that should be taken into account.

For further information about this or any other Employment matter please contact Clarkslegal's employment team by email at employmentunit@clarkslegal.com by telephone 020 7539 8000 (London office), 0118 958 5321 (Reading office) or by completing the form on this page.

Read more articles

Contact

Employment team
+44 (0)118 958 5321